Top Header

   

Slider

Sub Menu

   

Monday, October 22, 2012

Officially Twenty

I know this is a wayyyyyy overdue post since my 20th birthday was about 2 months ago but anyhow, yes, I've finally joined the twenties club! I took tons of photos (food and all) but here, I'm only going to post the "people photos" because I think it's the people who make up your birthday celebration/party that truly matters.

With the family @ Antoinette Penhas Road
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
After this picture was taken, I was like "damn, my two brothers are really big boys now."
Photobucket
Mother gave me a bracelet made of real turquoise stones! Really, she just took my love for the colour and the stone to a whole new level hahaha.

With my bestie whom I fondly call "Butt" @ Skinny Pizza
Photobucket
And she calls me "butt" too haha. She got us twin terrariums! I don't really have green fingers but hey, it's still doing pretty fine! I love this girl.

With Faith @ Fruit Paradise
Photobucket
If you have been reading my blog since 2009/2010, you'd know how we both met. I won't go into details here and although we've both left that company in the end, I must say, I am most glad we both crossed paths and became good friends. She has an absolutely lovely personality. 
Photobucket
She got me that! I've read the ebook version of it and have been wanting to get the hardcopy of the book for a long time!

With two of my YOG mates & Yuhao @ Kith Cafe

My stint as a reporter for YOG will always be a memorable one because of the friendships I forged there and the experiences I've gained (not to mention, it looks good on my resume haha) I really didn't think it'd be possible to forge such long-lasting friendships with the people I met there since YOG was only a few weeks long (and I didn't have stories to cover everyday). Huijin and Vicson are the two people I'm closest with. There's still Ben, Joyce, Yantze and the rest, I really think we should all organise a YOG meetup/reunion or something. Great times. 
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
And Yuhao who joined us haha.

Somehow, I felt very blessed and loved this 20th birthday. Everyone has a busy schedule, be it school, work or NS, but these people took time out to celebrate my 20th with me, so thank y'all. :) Still, there are some people whom I wasn't able to meet for a meal together like the girls from TP - Raquel, Eileen, Ting Ke and Monica, and the girls from CCHMS - Monica again, Zixin and Jiayu. For the latter group, we always celebrate our birthdays months after anyway haha. So here's hoping I can see them all soon, it's been awhile!

xx

No comments :

Post a Comment