Top Header

   

Slider

Sub Menu

   

Wednesday, January 2, 2013

Twentythirteen

And so, yet another year has gone and another has come. I still stand by my belief, that time goes by faster the older one gets. For me, 2012 wasn't a spectacular year, but neither was it an abysmal one. In retrospect, it was okay I suppose, but one thing for sure -  I learnt a lot, grew up, saw things in different perspectives and have never been more sure in knowing what I want to achieve. 

*this post is going to be kinda uh, not lighthearted at all. I hardly have such posts, so I thought that I should put it out here first before you continue reading since it's gonna be quite a lengthy post. I'm gonna be thanking some people at the end too so if you'd like to skip the first part, just scroll till you see two stars*

I'm not sure if you guys know, but I have decided to withdraw from Lasalle College of The Arts where I was pursuing my undergraduate studies in the BA (Hons) Fashion Media and Industries. There are a few reasons why, of course. One, (this was the trigger factor) I felt that I wasn't learning or benefiting much from the course. It's either I already knew what's being taught or that, I can actually learn or benefit more from my freelance assignments (like writing and styling for fashion publications). 

Two, what I originally wanted to study, was English. Always have and always will. I know it's tough for a poly student to be granted admission into local unis, unless you're among the top of your cohort, which I sadly, am not. I screwed up my first year, and it was too late to save my overall grade. I mean, I got a GPA of 3.75 for my very last semester because it's what I'm interested and excelled in - Journalism. But poly grades are cumulative and so, it didn't help the overall grade much. So, I applied to some universities in the UK hoping to pursue English/Linguistics there. I thought that pursuing this subject in the UK couldn't be more apt, after all, that's the birthplace of the English language. And guess what, I got accepted into the University of York (the top 5 university in the UK for English/Linguistics). Man, you have no idea how happy I was when I received the email notification from UCAS. I know that money may pose as a potential problem but, at least it's a start. Because I was worried York wouldn't offer me a place either since my GPA's not fantastic. But I know that UK universities look beyond your grades and so, I used my portfolio together with a recommendation letter from a poly lecturer whom I respect a lot (she's a wonderful lecturer, one of the best a student can have), and hoped that they liked my application. And I got in.

I really do wish poly students wouldn't be put at a disadvantage when it comes to uni admission, and that, the unis look beyond grades. I could have gone to a JC, but I chose to go to a poly instead because, since the age of 15, I know that a career in the media industry is what I want. And so, heading to a JC and learning more about Math and Science is just gonna be a massive waste of my time. Plus, I have no use (at all) for those subjects, after I graduate. Looking back now (especially after all the challenges I faced when it came to pursuing my undergraduate studies), I sometimes do wonder if it would have been a wiser/better choice for me to have gone to a JC instead. That being said, I do not regret choosing the poly route, not at all. 

So, back to why I chose to withdraw from Lasalle. Because money was a problem, I was unable to go to York. That's why I ended up at Lasalle. See, my original plan was to pursue a degree in English, then a Masters or a short course in Fashion Journalism at LCF. Since this plan wasn't feasible anymore, I thought I'd swop both of them around then. After all, I want a career in Fashion Journalism. Trust me, I was really excited about my studies at Lasalle, I was super pumped with motivation to really excel. But, as the semester went by, I got really disappointed with the school/course because I hardly took anything away from the lectures and tutorials. And at the same time, I got really disheartened because frankly, I'm sick of how art schools/courses function. What is art? It's the creative expression and application of an individual isn't it? But art schools and courses present themselves as the biggest irony of that definition. (of course, I don't mean all art schools and courses, don't get me wrong). Because our lecturers/tutors all have their own (and usually different) definition of a piece of good work and a bad one, but art is subjective, so how do you excel in your studies then? The answer is simple, really. You just give the lecturers/tutors what they want/like. For example, if they like minimalist designs but your style is the complete opposite, you will most likely not do well if you stick to your style. True story. And I learnt this too late in poly. So then, what happens to the supposed creative self-expression an arts school/course is supposed to foster and nurture?

But, that wasn't the main reason why I withdrew. Basically, it worked like a domino effect. There was a trigger factor and then it got me thinking. Then, it made me realise that what I really want to study, is English. I love that language, I want to know more about it and understand every single aspect of it to the best I can. What we learnt about the language in primary and secondary school isn't enough, not for me at least. The English language fascinates and intrigues me so much that I don't think simply saying "I love that language" is enough. It's more of a "I fuckin' love English". (I hardly use the f-word but I think that word can help make one understand how much I love the language, since it's a universal term of expression, so yeah haha) I felt kinda depressed that particular week and I know my friends could all tell. I felt really lost, like I was stuck in a rut because I didn't know what I could possibly do to get myself out of that situation. I could continue with my studies at Lasalle but I know that I will be very miserable because my heart's just not there anymore. Or, I could withdraw from my studies (and kinda waste my dad's money because he's already paid for the first semester) but then, what could I possibly do next after withdrawing from school? 

After much thinking, talking to my close friends and family (especially my parents), and researching, I decided to withdraw and pursue what I originally wanted to - English. Not at York, sadly (it will remain one of the biggest regrets in my life, not being able to), but at SIM instead. It's gonna be a part-time degree and I know it's going to be crazy juggling my full time job and that, my social life will probably suffer too, but at least, it is what I really want to study. I don't want to have any regrets in my life so I am going to make sure I get to study overseas in the future. Since, I couldn't go to the UK for my degree, I will go there for my Masters, or for the 3-month Fashion Journalism course at LCF (preferably both). So yes, that's why I withdrew from Lasalle. And if you were wondering, I'm currently working as a Fashion Copywriter at Reebonz Singapore. I've been working there for about a month plus already, and I just have to say, withdrawing from Lasalle is one of the best decisions I've ever made. 

**

To my next point about the year 2012 - In 2012, I closed some chapters and opened new ones, discarded some habits and started new ones. Whether it's love, health, fitness, career, goals, perceptions or a change in mentality (well, I'm not gonna go into details, you get my drift). With every single one that I close/end, I learned something from it and all these experiences are definitely shaping me as an individual, as I grow yet another year older. I believe it's the same for most? Anyhow, here's a special shout-out to the friends I have that are dearest to me: 

From my secondary school - Monica, Zi Xin, Jia Yu, Luyen, Alphonso and Zhen Yan
From TP - Monica (again haha), Raquel, Tingky, Eileen, Fiona and Mitchell
From Lasalle - Wei Shan, Christine, Evelyn, Joceline, Grace and Nadhirah
Others here and there - Faith, Yu Hao, Hui Jin, Vicson and Helen

Thank you guys so much for being a part of my life. I'm really thankful I met y'all. 

The above two points are about me as a person (my personal life). As a blogger, I want to say a huge thank you to those who have been following my blog and other social media accounts. Thank you so so much, I really appreciate it. I know that I haven't been very consistent with my posts and all, neglecting it for months at times, and I also know I've apologised several times for that. I don't ever want to apologise for that again so, one of my new year's resolutions is that, I'm gonna put in more time and effort in this blog. It's the least I could do to thank y'all for your support and all. Also, this blog started of as a personal one, where I write about what goes on in my daily life, my likes and interests to whoever's interested to know. It has been lacking that element in 2012 and so in 2013, I'm gonna bring that element back into my blog. 

I'd also like to say thank you to all the media companies (especially OMY.sg), PR agencies (a special shout-out to the awesome team at Vibes Communications), brands, fellow bloggers, etc that I've worked with. Thank you all so so much, my blog wouldn't be where it is right now if it wasn't because of all your support and generosity. :)

**

Since it's the new year, I've also made some slight changes to my blog. Like the header image, the fonts, layout and all. I'm also going to change the content of this blog a bit. As an aspiring fashion journalist/writer for a magazine (whether printed or online), I'm going to dedicate more posts about fashion so I can practice and hone my craft at the same time. And I don't mean just posting my OOTDs or something along that line, it's going to take on a more serious (not the tone) take on fashion. Like my opinions on new collections, the major fashion weeks and fashion news.

I'm also thinking of introducing something like - Monday Musings, Tumblr Tuesdays, Wednesday Wants, Typography Thursdays (I'm a huge fan of typography/typographic illustrations) and Fashion Fridays into my blog. It's just a rough idea. I hope you like how that sounds!

On a side note, here are some upcoming posts you can look out for:

- My trip to Taiwan
- My Lasalle experience
- Modelling for Hervintagestore
- A VMV product review (beauty junkies, this is for you!)
- My trip to Legoland (maybe)

Alright, I think I should stop here. This post is getting a tad too long haha. Hope you guys had a fabulous Christmas and New Year's Eve celebration. Happy New Year y'all, may you guys have a blessed 2013! xx

No comments :

Post a Comment