Top Header

   

Slider

Sub Menu

   

Friday, April 19, 2013

Bugis Junction Food Trail with OMY.sg: Restaurants & Cafes (Food Review)

I love food trails, and OMY.sg always organises really good ones. This one started at 11am in the morning and ended only at 6plus in the evening. We had 10 food stops to go to, so it really was a day of non-stop eating.

This post is gonna be picture heavy. So, if your stomach is growling right now, I'd suggest you read it after you've put some food in it. I'm gonna let the pictures do most of the talking, unless I think it's really good or there's something about the dish I have to mention. Also, I'm not gonna post pictures of all the food we tried, most of it but not all.

Ready? Here we go!

#1: EVERYTHING WITH FRIES

It's not my first time dining at EWF. I've always loved this place for the food. So I was happy to find out that this was one of our stops.
 photo P1020361_zps0d858061.jpg
One Egg Soup
I adore this soup so much you have no idea, it's delightful! And I think this soup is unique to EWF. See the egg? And the taste and texture of the soup is just divine. Not too watery, not too thick, just perfect. I'd love to have this everyday (especially for breakfast) really.

 photo P1020368_zps4bf6f149.jpg
Wild NZ King Salmon
Not my first time eating this either. Love it too. I prefer my salmon to be semi-cooked, and this is cooked exactly like that. And together with that crispy crust on top, ahhh, so good.

 photo P1020370_zps4be0d8c8.jpg
Char-Grilled Char Siew
Again, not my first time having it. It's a handrolled pork belly roulade and char-grilled with garlic sauce. I love pork belly, it's fatty goodness haha. And this was really tender, juicy and the garlic sauce was like a burst of flavour in your mouth.

 photo P1020372_zps97e68c15.jpg
Tandoori Chicken Sandwich
Who doesn't love tandoori? I like how the sauce didn't make the bread soggy.

 photo P1020373_zps06d88527.jpg
Grilled Pork Chop
I love pork chops, but they're tricky to cook because if you don't get the timing right, the meat will turn out tough. This wasn't too tough but it could be slightly more tender. If so, it'd be perfect.

We also tried the Skinny Wings, Char-grilled Beef Karubi and Steak with Tulang. The wings were good, not spectacular but still good. Couldn't try the beef and tulang cos well, I don't eat beef. :/

Location: Level 4
Opening Hours: 11am to 10pm (Mon-Thurs), 12pm to 10.30pm (Fri, Sat & Sun)
http://www.everythingwithfries.com

*

#2: PLATYPUS KITCHEN

 photo P1020377_zpse2bb0039.jpg
I really like the logo - minimal, clean and structured.

 photo P1020382_zpsa9dba023.jpg
My favourite wall decor in the restaurant. Do you also realise, it looks like Platypus' logo?

 photo P1020384_zpsa571651a.jpg
Nicholas from Platypus telling us about the restaurant and the food.

 photo P1020399_zps3e37e455.jpg
Crab cakes, Risotto Balls and Truffle Fries.

 photo P1020414_zpsfca2c44f.jpg
 photo P1020401_zps03df71b9.jpg
I would recommend you to get their truffle fries because it is super (and I really mean, SUPER) affordable, it's only $6.90! Plus, you can actually see the truffle, actual pieces of it. Although it's not the best truffles fries I've had so far, it comes close. And at $6.90, it's definitely worth your every penny.

 photo P1020406_zps19934fdb.jpg
Cocktail Beers

 photo P1020412_zps57d190eb.jpg
Cocktail Beer - Momo Lychee Ale
May I just say that this is a MUST TRY? I definitely prefer this over any normal beer, even Kronenbourg Blanc. They have a few cocktail beers to choose from, but this is my favourite - Momo Lychee Ale. There's fresh peach and lychee nectar, mint sprigs and the lychee fruit in it. Does it not sound delicious?

 photo P1020416_zpsc89af221.jpg
Spicy Diablo Crab & Prawn Pasta

 photo P1020417_zpsf05e5799.jpg
Saffron & Caviar Risotto

 photo P1020418_zpsd5516f26.jpg
Squid-Ink Scallop Ragout
I've always wanted to try squid-ink pasta but I've never dared to because I don't want the ink to stain my teeth. But this one's different! The ink will not stain your teeth because the squid ink is rolled into the pasta dough itself! I think that's really thoughtful and it's also really good. So if you've been stopping yourself from trying squid-ink pasta for the same reason as me, try it at Platypus!

 photo P1020421_zps0c7d1b87.jpg
Iced Sea-salt Caramel Cake
Oh, this was such a joy to eat! Because, they added popping candy at the top! With every bite, you can hear and feel the candy popping in your mouth, it's like the sound of rain hahaha. Popping candy aside, the cake's still very delightful.

Location: #03-29
Opening Hours: 12pm to 10pm
http://www.platypuskitchen.com

*

#3: Nanxiang Steamed Bun Restaurant

 photo P1020431_zps7def2cee.jpg
小龙包/Xiao Long Baos (XLB)
As the restaurant's name suggests, you know that their 小龙包/Xiao Long Baos are their most popular dish.

 photo P1020434_zps222bcd80.jpg
King sized Nanxiang Crab Roe Steamed Soup Bun
I've never seen anything like this before haha. We thought it's a huge version of a XLB but it's actually soup in a bun.

 photo P1020435_zps686de5b9.jpg
 photo P1020438_zpsd537d11b.jpg
 photo P1020439_zps28e2cde7.jpg
With Hui Jin/Cookie. :)

Location: #02-53
http://www.nanxiang.com.sg

*


#4: SIAM KITCHEN

 photo P1020449_zpsf9bc9988.jpg
Tom Yum Seafood Soup
I found this a little too spicy and I usually can take spicy food pretty okay.

 photo P1020452_zps6b657442.jpg
Deep-fried Whole Garoupa Fish with Chilli Dip / Mango Sauce
Fish lovers, I'd recommend you to get this.

 photo P1020455_zps4e87a072.jpg
Siam Siam Grill Combo Platter
I'd recommend everyone to get this hahaha. It has chicken, squid, beef and prawns! Something for everyone!

 photo P1020457_zps5c221080.jpg

Location: #02-46
http://www.siamkitchen.com.sg

*


#5: KAZOKUTEI

 photo P1020458_zpsba5d47c5.jpg
*Take note that this isn't the usual portion/serving size. It's only the sampling size for the food tasting*

 photo P1020460_zps9d7c0745.jpg
Zaru Udon
The udon was perfect. It's springy and the texture's smooth, perfect for slurping it up haha. I highly recommend this.

 photo P1020462_zpsb19791bc.jpg
 photo P1020461_zps15aa75ba.jpg
Zaru Soba

Location: #02-49
http://www.kazokutei.com.sg

*


#6: NYDC

Time for cakessssss! We (or at least, me) always have space for cakes, desserts and the like no matter how much we've eaten.
 photo P1020467_zps4ba35fcc.jpg
(Above) With Hui Yan and Cookie
(Below) With Cookie, again!
 photo P1020468_zps32ad032e.jpg
 photo P1020476_zpse5ad355d.jpg
Boo Boo
Such an adorable name! It's a chocolate cake and definitely a must-try! If you've read my "about me" section, you'd know that I'm not the biggest fan of chocolates unless they're really good. And I really like this one so it's definitely good I say!

 photo P1020479_zps742a0852.jpg
Goldmine Cheesecake
Mmm yes cheesecakeeeee.

 photo P1020483_zps18b907ef.jpg
Threesome Mudpie
Hahaha I seriously love the names of their cakes. This one's called so because it has 3 layers - chocolate  chip cookie dough, strawberry cheesecake ice-cream and graham crackers.

 photo P1020487_zps3c0468ae.jpg
Jedi Mudster
Again, the name! Hahahaha. Okay, back to the cake, double chocolate chip and Macadamia Nut Ice Cream with Oreo base and homemade cookie crumbs (that's not all!), and topped with chocolate fudge and whipped cream. This was my favourite cake of them all! The burst of flavours in your mouth, damn, I'd love to have one right now.

Location: #02-47/48
Opening Hours: 11.30am to 10.30pm (Sun-Thurs), 11.30pm to 11pm (Fri, Sat, Eve of PH)
http://www.nydc.com.sg

*


#7: FISH & CO.

They revamped their menu!
 photo P1020490_zpsd568b508.jpg
And I thought it's really nicely done!
 photo P1020492_zps946d7d87.jpg
My favourite page of all. I really like the art direction/layout.
 photo P1020493_zps212f5967.jpg
 photo P1020499_zpsa62ded0a.jpg
And they also have really cute "party hats"!
 photo P1020500_zps774f2fb9.jpg
Side note, I really like how my curls turned out that day hahaha. And the humidity/temperature that day made my fringe do an awkward lift pointing out thing. Okay moving on.

 photo P1020501_zpsc1c6749b.jpg
 photo P1020502_zps961f028e.jpg
Soft Shell Crab Salad

 photo P1020503_zps45d322d7.jpg
Clams with Curry Butter
Sounds good yes? And the clams aren't those really tiny ones either! :)

 photo P1020504_zps5d073e36.jpg
 photo P1020510_zps61342fd5.jpg
Mussels with Spicy Marinara Sauce

 photo P1020506_zpsa70f24e0.jpg
Shrimps & Clams Spicy Aglio Olio
I like.

 photo P1020507_zps2a1eeb2d.jpg
 photo P1020512_zps847b8142.jpg
Grilled Peri-Peri Chicken with Juicy Scallops
The term "peri-peri chicken" instantly makes me think of one of my favourite restaurants, I've blogged for them several times already so you should know which one! :)

 photo P1020514_zps07e858ea.jpg
The bloggers!

 photo P1020516_zpsaafc31e4.jpg
Seafood Galore
Galore indeed!

They currently have a promotion going on!

--
1) VIP program relaunch with bigger & better benefits!
2) 1-for-1 Paris Passion Mocktail
For more complete list of available promotions, visit http://www.fish-co.com/promotions
--

Location: #01-90
Opening Hours: 11.30am to 9.30pm (Sun-Thurs), 11.30am to 10pm (Fri/Sat/Sun/Eve of PH/PH)

*


#8: HONGUO

 photo P1020529_zps6296a066.jpg
Sze Chuan Chicken in Basket

 photo P1020536_zpsbb3cc6ed.jpg
Zhuang Yuan Mi Xian 

 photo P1020537_zps21924625.jpg
Minced Pork Lettuce Wrap

 photo P1020539_zpsc69a520d.jpg
Pumpkin Fries with Salted Egg Yolk
I love salted egg. This was good because you can taste both the pumpkin and the salted egg. It was a good balance.

Location: #B1-06
http://www.facebook.com/honguo 

*

#9: YUMMI BITES


(this picture does not belong to me)

Yummi Bites are known for their fried fritters and they have a variety of flavours for you to choose from, they even have durian flavour!

Location: B1-K5

*


#10: MAGGI MOO'S

 photo P1020540_zpsb0fd09cf.jpg
 photo P1020541_zps328a5e65.jpg
 photo P1020543_zpseac4bb95.jpg
Cotton Candy Ski Jump and featuring Maybelline's hand haha.

www.maggiemoos.com.sg

*

And that marks the end of the food trail! I ate so much the whole day, and pretty much non-stop, the foodie in me was completely satisfied haha.

Once again, thank you OMY.sg for having me! :)


4 comments :

  1. HI Shanicc

    Good to find blogger in Singapore. ^^

    will follow your posts.

    Y Park

    ReplyDelete
  2. that is a look of food you all ate in a day!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It really is! So so full you have no idea hahaha.

      Delete