Top Header

   

Slider

Sub Menu

   

Wednesday, February 26, 2014

Shanice x DeStylez February 2014 Outfit Lookbook: Stripes x Navy Blue [Sponsored Review]

I'm very excited to start the first of these outfit lookbook series with DeStylez hehe. And this month's style inspiration? Stripes x Navy Blue!

P.S: Might not have a specific style inspiration every month though haha, it depends on their collection!

Did you know that stripes' one of the biggest Spring 2014 trends as seen from New York Fashion Week? Don't just take my word for it (or if you don't believe me haha), check out this article by The Gloss!

Right?? Well, DeStylez's latest collection and upcoming collection (launching tomorrow) is right on trend with the stripes! And here are the 2 pieces I picked out. :)

#1: Samantha Striped Dress
This casual navy-blue striped A-line dress with cut out shoulder details makes a great casual weekend outfit, especially with the really warm/dry weather we've been experiencing lately.

I've always thought that navy blue and brown go together brilliantly, which is why I usually pair them together hahaha. So I just styled this piece with a brown belt, my leather brown Daniel Wellington watch, my can-fit-everything-I-need linen white tote bag and a turquoise necklace to add a dash of colour to the otherwise neutral, earthy palette. And not forgetting my favourite pair of shoes - leather brown oxfords.

 photo 2014-02-231249361_zps23ef99a0.jpg
 photo 2014-02-231259351_zpsaaa458cd.jpg
 photo 2014-02-231256552_zps6cf5666e.jpg
 photo 2014-02-230124032_zps45913790.jpg
 photo 2014-02-231255171_zps3ac398ec.jpg
Btw, this dress is already launched in their latest collection!


#2: ZAIRA Let's play! Dress (will be launched tomorrow, 27 Feb, at 8pm) 
I have a penchant for dresses with a cinched in waist and a flared skirt bottom. I feel it flatters my figure the best and also cos I was never much of a fan of body hugging dresses.

Since this dress is also navy blue, of course I paired it with brown accessories too, the same ones actually lol. I love the contrasting white collar because it really adds a touch of preppy-ness to the dress. If it wasn't so warm the day I took these pictures, I would have styled it with my fuchsia/burgundy cable knit cardigan to up the preppy factor even more haha. So just imagine how it will look k, far too warm that day ah.

 photo 2014-02-230153111_zpscda93cf5.jpg
This is actually a candid shot, and it's also the only shot with the least amount of people in it. Which is why I used this, so please excuse my expression in it haha.

 photo 2014-02-230145281_zpsfad5a20f.jpg

Till the next one! xx

***

I personally like how DeStylez got their model to model with geeky glasses (like the ones I wear usually and in the photos above) Hop on over to their online store to see what I mean! I think they're probably the first and only blogshop to do that so far? And I think this is great because this image instantly tells you their style, which is geeky chic and preppy! If that sums up your style and/or you want to give them some love, then:

Shop DeStylez - http://destylez.com/
Like DeStylez on Facebook
Follow DeStylez on Instagram

P.S: Quote SHA05 to get a 5% discount upon checkout! ;)

No comments :

Post a Comment