Top Header

   

Slider

Sub Menu

   

Monday, June 2, 2014

Yoogane @ Bugis Junction [Invitation x Review]

I think most of us are familiar with the name, Yoogane, especially if you've been to Korea or hear friends raving about the food. One of the most well-loved and best Chicken Galbi restaurants in Korea, it's a must-try for Singaporeans who travel to Korea. But what happens if you miss and crave the food at Yoogane when you come back? That used to be a problem but now, not anymore, because Yoogane is finally here in Singapore! I'd like to thank Yoogane for having me at the food tasting and official opening event before they were officially opened to the public.

2014-04-30 08.54.58 1
I hereby present to you, the grand overview of almost all the food we tried and ate HAHAHA.

2014-05-29 03.36.57 1
My dinner kaki that night, Shenny!

Pardon the terrible state my hair's in cos I didn't have time to curl it or use the diffuser to dry it properly since I was in a rush. Blow drying hair the usual way with the hairdryer ain't good for curls.

But anyway, that's not the point. The point here is the food! Haha okay here we go! :)
2014-05-29 03.36.46 1
This drink's from Korea and I asked for the grape flavoured one, and I love it! I know it's just grape juice but I really like it!

2014-05-29 03.37.20 1
We were given an apron to wear to protect our clothes and also a zip lock bag to place our phones in to protect it from any possible oil splatter or stain. So thoughtful!

2014-05-29 03.37.32 1
And yes we were still able to type on our phones through the plastic hehe.

2014-05-29 03.37.56 1
Ok this salad deserves a little highlight because the pink sauce you see there is actually strawberry sauce say whutttt! It's made by Yoogane and after all, salad and strawberry's such a unique combination! Strawberry lovers would really like this. If your child doesn't take his or her veggies, this might be a good way to get them to eat it hehe. 

2014-05-29 03.37.44 1
This is their signature Chicken Galbi (marinated chicken stew) in the making!

2014-05-01 11.53.49 1
2014-05-29 03.38.07 1
And if you were wondering, it's different from Korean BBQ buffets. We don't have to cook the dishes on our own, the Yoogane staff will do it for us. :)

2014-04-30 08.06.49 1
I know the chicken's the highlight of this dish, but I loved the topokki (also known as Ddeokbokki or Tteokbokki) even more lol. Don't get me wrong, the chicken was most delicious, but so was the topokki! Who says the "supporting act" can't be the star too?


2014-05-29 03.38.28 1
Chap chye (I think that's how it's spelt?), which Shenny wanted to try. I was never a fan of chap chye so I'm not the right person to comment on this dish haha.

2014-05-29 03.38.39 1
I asked to try this, it's called Naengmyeon, something like cold noodles. AND OH THIS WAS DELICIOUS! I don't usually like my savoury dishes served cold but wow this is an exception. The texture of the noodles were amazing! So silky, smooth and very q! The springiness was perfect! And since it's a cold dish, it will make a refreshing dish in Singapore's warm and humid weather. They have a spicy version too, I need to try that!!

2014-05-29 03.38.49 1
Egg roll! Can't really go wrong with an egg dish!

2014-05-29 03.39.00 1
This is the highlight of the dinner for me: SEAFOOD & CHICKEN GALBI!!!!

2014-05-29 03.39.25 1
You get the best of both worlds in this dish, both the signature chicken and seafood!! I also just realised that they have this Charcoal Fire Chicken Galbi dish, dammit it also sounds good, need to try!

2014-05-29 03.39.51 1
This is the Marinated Chicken Galbi Fried Rice, which was very fragrant! Plus, if you're a cheese-lover, good news! Because you can ask for cheese to be added in too!

2014-05-29 03.40.03 1
Korean Style Seafood Pancake which Shenny polished off the plate hahaha. 

2014-05-29 03.40.13 1
This you see here, is actually an ice cream! But it's not on the menu. It's a complimentary dessert if your meal is more than $50 and paid using a UOB credit card. It's really quite nice btw! There's something unique about this ice cream which I can't quite put it to words, so please try it if you can! :)

You can check out the dishes they have on their menu here. The pictures can quite drool-inducing so here's a caution if you're hungry. ;)

***

Yoogane is located at Bugis Junction #02-47/48

Operating Hours: Daily, 11am to 10pm
Tel: 6337 7337

About Yoogane
Established in 1981, Yoogane prides themselves as one of the most popular and best Chicken Galbi Restaurants in Korea - all this is made possible through the continuous support and love from their customers.

Yoogane is extremely well received in Busan , Korea - where it all started. Despite fierce competition from other restaurants specializing in chicken galbi, they were able to achieve tremendous success. The unique blend of sauces and seasoning that they have developed using top and fresh ingredients is what sets them apart from others. 

Especially popular with the younger generation in Korea, their following has also expanded to all families and age groups throughout the years. They are always looking to improve our quality and menu to develop the most unique dining experience for their growing family of customers.

No comments :

Post a Comment